The Sacramento Rose Website
The most complete source of rose information and listing of rose events in the Sacramento Valley Area


[Home ] [Sacramento Rose Society, Inc. ] [Sierra Foothills Rose Society, Inc. ] [Baldo's Buggiest Website ] [Contact Us ]

NCNH DISTRICT 2003 ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sharon McColgan, Chair
East Bay Rose Society
Oakland, CA - October 4, 2003
Rose Show Results compiled by Baldo Villegas

View Pictures of the NCNH Convention & Rose Show

DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

Section A - Northern California-Nevada-Hawaii District Challenge Classes

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 1: J. Horace McFarland Memorial Trophy

Six disbudded Hybrid Teas, each a different variety shown in separate containers

Moonstone, Andrea Stelzer, Esther Geldenhuys, Jane Pauley, Touch of Class, and Gemini
Susan Chan McCarthy

Class 2: Ralph S. Moore Trophy

Seven disbudded Miniatures, different varieties, separate containers

Miss Flippins, Doris Morgan, Hot Tamale, Michel Cholet, Dancing Flame, Merlot and Black Jade
Tom Bonfigli

Class 3: Clyde Stocking Memorial Trophy

Three pink blend disbudded HT, one or three varieties, separate containers

Gemini
Susan Chan McCarthy

Class 4: Alfred Leloy Jr. Memorial Trophy

Three medium or dark red disbudded HT, one or three varieties, separate containers

Not Awarded
Not Awarded

Class 5: Laura Sutter Memorial Trophy

Three mauve roses, different varieties, any type, separate containers

Not Awarded
Not Awarded

Class 6: Dr. D.J. Nichols Trophy

Three medium or dark yellow disbudded HT, one or three varieties, separate containers

Not Awarded
Not Awarded

Class 7: J. Harvey Brown Perpetual Trophy

Three Fl sprays, one or three varieties, separate containers

Lavaglut
Tom Bonfigli

Class 8: Ramona Stocking Trophy

One Floribunda spray

Fabulous
Tom Bonfigli

Class 9: American Foundations Windsounds Trophy

HT Cycle of Bloom, separate containers

Hot Princess
Gail Trimble

Class 10: Edward and Darley Lisherness Trophy

Three white HT, disbudded, any varieties, separate containers

Tineke, Helen Naude and Anastasia
Susan Chan McCarthy

Class 11: All American Rose Selection Challenge

Three AARS winners, separate containers

Memorial Day, St. Patrick and Love & Peace
Gail Trimble

Class 12: Clay Morgan District Trophy

English Box, HT or Gr, no more than two of the same varieties

Leanna, Signature and Liebeszauber
Tom Bonfigli

Class 13: Dr. Howard I. Gallagher Memorial Trophy

Miniature English Box, six different varieties

Giggles, Pierrine, Olympic Gold, Sweet Melody, Glowing Amber and Kristin
Baldo Villegas

Class 14: Annette Dobbs Trophy

Single rose, any type, one bloom per stem or spray

Playboy
Tom Bonfigli

Class 15: Esther K. Hughes "Peace" Trophy

Disbudded Peace specimen

No Award
No Award

Class 16: Captain Harry Stebbings Trophy

Disbudded Captain Harry Stebbings specimen

No Award
No Award

Class 17: Baptiste Michelis Memorial Trophy

One disbudded HT, one disbudded GR, one Fl spray, separate containers

Sunflare, Fame and Liebeszauber
Tom Bonfigli

Class 18: Dr. Ron Brooks Perpetual Trophy

Three different disbudded HT introduced within the last 5 years, separate containers

Big Time, Hot Princess and Black Magic
Tom Bonfigli

Class 19: Clementina Monteleone Perpetual Trophy

Disbudded Mister Lincoln specimen

No Award
No Award

Class 20: Richard Tyson Memorial Trophy

Three disbudded HT, two Fl sprays, separate containers

No Award
No Award


DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

Section B -- Novice Classes

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR
Class 100-107: Best Novice Entry
Betty Boop
Katie Didion


DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

Section C -- General Horticulture Classes

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR
Class 110: Hybrid Teas, one bloom per stem, no side buds
Class 111: Grandifloras, one bloom per stem, no side buds
Queen of Show Hot Princess
Gail Trimble
King of Show Natasha Monet
Susan Chan McCarthy
Princess of Show Lynn Anderson
Susan Chan McCarthy
Court of Honor Keepsake
Gail Trimble
Court of Honor Moonstone
Gail Trimble
Court of Honor Signature
Michael Cevola
Court of Honor Gemini
Susan Chan McCarthy
Class 112: Hybrid Tea Spray No Award
No Award
Class 113: Grandiflora Spray No Award
No Award
Class 114: One Bloom per Stem Floribunda Scentimental
Gail Trimble
Class 115: Floribunda Spray Blueberry Hill
Cynthia Chuang
Class 116: Fully Open Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Tropical Sunset
Tom Bonfigli
Class 117: Miniatures, one bloom per stem, no side buds
Class 118: Mini-Floras, one bloom per stem, no side buds
Miniature Queen of Show Quiet Time
Colleen Gallagher
Miniature King of Show Sweet Revenge
Rosemary Sawyer
Miniature Princess of Show Pierrine
Rosemary Sawyer
Miniature Court of Honor Fairhope
Mary Scott
Miniature Court of Honor Cachet
Michael Cevola
Class 119: Miniature Spray Mariotta
Barbara Gordon
Class 120: Fully Open Miniature Denver's Dream
Karl Dorst
Class 121: Single Miniature Will-o-the-Wisp
Baldo Villegas
Class 122: Classic Shrub
Not Awarded
No Awarded
Class 123: Modern Shrub The Squire
Tom Bonfigli
Class 124: Species Rose No Award
No Award
Class 125: Old Garden Rose, before 1867 Baronne Prevost
Gail Trimble
Class 126: Old Garden Rose, 1867 and after Pink Pet
Barbara Gordon
Class 127: Polyantha Spray Margo Koster
Barbara Gordon
Class 128: Large Flowered-Climber/Rambler The Impressionist
Colleen Gallagher


DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

Section D - Rose Show Judges' Classes

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR
Class 129-135: Best Judges' Entry
Gemini
Kitty Belendez


DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

Section E --East Bay Rose Society Challenge Classes

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR
Class 136: Large Rose in a Bowl
(ARS Certificate)
Tournament of Roses
Susan Gutierrez
Class 137: Small Rose in a Bowl
(ARS Certificate)
Soroptimist International
Baldo Villegas
Class 138: Picture Frame Black Magic
Tom Bonfigli
Class 139: Trailing Rose Gartendirektor Otto Linne
Baldo Villegas
Class 140: Miniature Stages of Bloom Giggles
Baldo Villegas
Class 141: Covell Founder's Award Not Awarded
Not Awarded


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

"Talking About Roses"

Section A -- Novice Arrangements

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 1: A line mass arrangement

 

 

Class 2: A mass arrangement

 

 

Class 3: Oriental manner arrangement

Rose Bouquet - 50+ blooms!!

Colleen Gallagher


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section B -- Traditional Large Arrangements

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 4: Line arrangement

 

 

Class 5: A mass arrangement

 

 

Class 6: A line mass arrangement

 

 


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section C -- Modern Large Arrangements

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 7: Oriental manner arrangement, using a tall container

 

 

Class 8: Oriental manner arrangement, using a low container showing water

 

 

Class 9: Hanging arrangement

Class 10: Transparency arrangement

Class 11: Underwater arrangement



DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section D -- Arrangements Using Miniature/Mini-Flora Roses

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 12: 6" limit line arrangement

Sierra Sunrise

Laverne Cottet

Class 13: 8" limit traditional line arrangement

Sun Sprinkles

Dave Coop

Class 14: 10" limit oriental manner arrangement

Sweet Caroline

Colleen Gallagher


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section E -- Dried Materials

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 15: An arrangement using dried large roses

No Award

No Award

Class 16: An arrangement using miniature/mini-flora roses
ARS Mini Keepsake Award

Blanche Wimer

Laverne Cottet


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section F -- Table Arrangements

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR
Class 17: An informal table arrangement for one person

No Award

No Award
Class 18: A formal table arrangement for one person

No Award

No Award


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Section G -- Judges of this Show

CLASS/AWARD ROSE EXHIBITOR

Class 19: Parallel design
ARS Best Judges Entry Award

Brandy

Perry Aminian


DIVISION II ARRANGEMENTS

Earl Parsons Trophy; Martin J Martin Trophy

Best Arrangement in Show; ARS Artist Award; ARS Gold Certificate

Fame

Eileen Chun

Lucia Morgan Trophy

ARS Royalty; ARS Silver Medal Certificate

Touch of Class, Gemin, Rina Hugo, Moonstone, Brandenburg Gate, Diana Princess of Wales, Joyfullness and Signature

Colleen Gallagher

Ruby Cayere Oriental Manner Trophy

ARS Oriental Rosette; ARS Bronze Medal Certificate

Gemini and Diana Princess of Wales

Eilene Chun

Charles & Elaine Cochran Trophy

ARS Best Novice Award

Fame

Ken Jones

Miniatures & Mini-Floras

ARS Miniature Gold Medal Certificate; ARS Mini Royalty Award

Sun Sprinkles
Dave Coop

Miniatures & Mini-Floras

ARS Miniature Silver Medal Certificate

ARS Mini Oriental Award

Sweet Caroline

Colleen Gallagher

Miniatures & Mini-Floras

ARS Miniature Bronze Medal Certificate

Sierra Sunrise

Laverne Cottet



Please send all comments to Baldo Villegas, Webmaster
Copyright © 1995-2003 Baldo Villegas
Last Updated: October 14, 2003