The Sacramento Rose Website
The most complete source of rose information and listing of rose events in the Sacramento Valley Area


[Home ] [Sacramento Rose Society, Inc. ] [Sierra Foothills Rose Society, Inc. ] [Baldo's Buggiest Website ] [Contact Us]

SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY -- 2003 ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sacramento, CA -- April 26-27, 2003

John Cockerham & Cindy Nalepa-Nelson, Horticulture Section Chairs
Colleen Gallagher, Arrangement Section Chair
Results compiled by M L Jones

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION A: AMATEURS

Class 10: Queen of the Show: Leonidas by Mike Cevola
Class 10: King of the Show: Ingrid Bergman by Dena Wagner
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Gold Medal by Debora Lopez
Class 10: Court of Honor: Cesar Chavez by Dena Wagner
Class 10: Court of Honor: Hot Princess by Michael Devencenzi
Class 10: Court of Honor: Paradise by Michelle Egan
Class 10: Court of Honor: Marijke Koopman by Dena Wagner
Class 10: Court of Honor: Reba McEntire by Baldo Villegas
Class 10: Court of Honor: Diana Princess of Wales by Thomas C. Waltman
Class 10: Court of Honor: Tineke by Ann Mansker

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Miss Flippins by Barbara Lane Piert
Class 30: Miniature King: Glowing Amber by Mike Cevola
Class 30: Miniature Princess: Giggles by Sunee and Walt Webb
Class 30: Court of Honor: Amber Star by Maryanne Sievers
Class 30: Court of Honor: Dancing Flame by Barbara Lane Piert
Class 30: Court of Honor: Luis Desamero by Bill Terrell
Class 30: Court of Honor: Merlot by Maryanne Sievers

Class 12: HT or GR Spray: Gold Medal by Thomas Waltman
Class 13: Fully Open HT/GR: Reba McEntire by Baldo Villegas
Class 14: Single HT/GR: Dainty Bess by Lynn Schweissinger

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Sheila's Perfume by Dena Wagner
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Playtime by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 22: 3 FL Sprays (3 Varieties): Playboy, Playgirl, Sun Flare by Julie Kelts
Class 23: Single Floribunda: Priscilla Burton by Ann Mansker
Class 24: Polyantha Spray: Mother's Day by Don Marshall

Class 31: Mini-Flora, one bloom per stem: Not awarded
Class 32: Miniature Spray: Irresistible by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 33: Single Miniature: Peggy "T" by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 34: Single Miniature Spray: Not Awarded
Class 35: Fully Open Miniature: Amber Star by Michael Devencenzi

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa odorata by Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Baronne Prevost by Baldo Villegas
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Variegata Bologna by Michelle Flicht McDonough
Class 43: Three OGR Stems: Sombreuil by Kathryn MacKenzie
Class 44: Classic Shrub: Frau Dagmar Hartopp by Michelle Flicht McDonough
Class 45: Modern Shrub: Symphony by Betty Ann Cassina
Class 46: Modern Shrub Spray: Outta The Blue by Traci Young
Class 47: Three Sprays English Type: Not Awarded
Class 48: Large Flowered Climber: Altissimo by Don Marshall

SECTION K: JUNIORS

Class 50: Not Awarded

SECTION N: NOVICE

Class 60-65: Gold Medal by Debora Lopez

SECTION C: CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Fair Bianca by Kent Duncan
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Easy Going by Leona Winner
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Bride's Dream by Dena Wagner
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Gingersnap, Nicole, Sunsprite, Marmalade Skies, Sorbet Bouquet by Rocco Devencenzi
Class 84: Three Award of Excellence Miniatures: Kristin, Party Girl, Magic Carousel by Baldo Villegas
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Irresistible, Giggles, Olympic Gold, Ruby Pendant, Black Jade by Baldo Villegas
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Red Minimo by Lynn Schwissinger
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Evelyn, Radio Times, Tess of the d'turbervilles, Port Marion, Ann Boleyn, Lilian Austin, Symphony, Tradescant, Morning Mist, The Herbalist, Mary Magadalene and Belle Story by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Irresistible by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Jeanne Lajoie by Michelle Flicht Mc Donough
Class 90: English Box: Double Delight, Desert Peace by Thomas Waltman
Class 91: OGR English Box: Charles Lefebvre by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 92: Miniature English Box: Sweet Revenge by Adena Kalal
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Double Delight by Thomas Waltman
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Gloire de Dijon by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Incognito by Barbara Lane Piert
Class 96: Chairman's Choice: Blueberry Hill, Irresistible and Petite Perfection by Baldo Villegas
Class 97: French Connection: Baronne Prevost by Baldo Villegas
Class 98: Tin Can Derby: Rocco Devencenzi with mixed bouquet of leftover roses

SECTION J: Judges

Class 100-104: Leander, Sombreuil, and Evelyn by Alice Affleck

II. ARTISTIC DIVISION -- FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Best of Show: Ruth Partridge for "Embraceable You"

ARS Awards:

ARS Gold: Pennie Chwalowski for "I Got Rhythm"
ARS Silver: Connie Thomas for "Concerto in F"
ARS Bronze: Rhody Vallejo for "An American In Paris"
ARS Miniature Gold: Connie Thomas for "Lautrec"
ARS Miniature Silver: Colleen Gallagher for "Van Gogh"
ARS Miniature Bronze: Betty Ann Cassina for "Dufy"
ARS Artist Award: Pennie Chwalowski for "I Got Rhythm"
ARS Miniature Artist Award: Connie Thomas for "Lautrec"
ARS Oriental Award: Sunee Webb for "Our Love Is Here To Stay"
ARS Miniature Oriental Award: Colleen Gallagher for "Van Gogh"
ARS Royalty Award: Connie Thomas for "Concerto in F"
ARS Miniature Royalty Award: Betty Ann Cassina for "Dufy"
ARS Court of Etiquette: Ruth Partridge for "Beaux Arts Ball"

Class Awards:

Class 1: "An American in Paris" Rhody Vallejo with Olympiad roses
Class 2: "Tra La La" Joann Sprogis with Fame, Mon Cheri, Mr. Lincoln, Hot Cocoa, and Marijke Koopman roses
Class 3: "Concerto in F" Connie Thomas with Sparrieshoop roses
Class 4: "I Got Rhythm" Pennie Chwalowski with Playboy roses
Class 5: "Embraceable You" Ruth Partridge with Sparrieshoop roses
Class 6: "It's Wonderful" Ruth Partridge Playboy roses
Class 7: "Nice Work If You Can Get It" Betty Ann Cassina with Kardinal roses
Class 8: "Our Love Is Here to Stay" Sunee Webb with Sparrieshoop roses
Class 9: "Beaux Arts Ball": Ruth Partridge with Proud Land and Mr Lincoln roses
Class 10: "Dufy" Betty Ann Cassina with Captivation and Gourmet Popcorn roses
Class 11: "Manet" Nami Berg with Poker Chip, Cupcake, Jeanne LeJoie roses
Class 12: "I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise" - Connie Thomas with White Angel roses
Class 13: "Lautrec" Connie Thomas with Pink Minimo roses
Class 14: "Van Gogh" Colleen Gallagher with Klima Climber roses
Class 15: Novice Mass Arrangement: Julie Kelts with Amber Queen
Class 16: Novice Miniature Arrangement: Not Awarded
Class 17: "The Finale" Earl Parsons with St. Patrick and Oregold roses


Please send all comments to Baldo Villegas, Webmaster
Copyright © 1995-2003 Baldo Villegas
Last Updated: May 21, 2003