The Sacramento Rose Website
The most complete source of rose information and listing of rose events in the Sacramento Valley Area


[Home ] [Sacramento Rose Society, Inc. ] [Sierra Foothills Rose Society, Inc. ] [Baldo's Buggiest Website ] [Contact Us]

SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY -- 2004 ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sacramento, CA -- April 24-25, 2004

Betty Cassina, Horticulture Section Chair
Pennie Chwalowski, Arrangement Section Chair
Results compiled by Gale Ann Morris & Pennie Chwalowski

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION A: AMATEURS

Class 10: Queen of the Show: Asso di Couri by Mike Cevola
Class 10: King of the Show: Helmut Schmidt by Dena Wagner
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Leonidas by Mike Cevola
Class 10: Court of Honor: Andrea Stelzer by Mike Cevola
Class 10: Court of Honor: Cajun Sunrise by Robert Spotts
Class 10: Court of Honor: Mother's Rose by Dena Wagner
Class 10: Court of Honor: Veterans Honor by Colleen Gallagher

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Arcanum by Barbara Lane Piert
Class 30: Miniature King: Jean Kenneally by Mike Cevola
Class 30: Miniature Princess: Odessa by Colleen Gallagher
Class 30: Court of Honor: Chelsea Belle by Dave Coop
Class 30: Court of Honor: Olympic Gold by Mike Cevola
Class 30: Court of Honor: Old Country Charm by Baldo Villegas

Class 12: HT or GR Spray: High Sheriff by Robert Spotts
Class 13: Fully Open HT/GR: Marilyn Monroe by John Cockerham
Class 14: Single HT/GR: Dainty Bess by Muriel Humenick

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Sheila's Perfume by Barbara Lane-Piert
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Lavaglut by Colleen Gallagher
Class 22: Single Floribunda: Not Awarded
Class 23: Polyantha Spray: Excellenz von Schuberg by Lynn Schweissinger

Class 31: Mini-Flora, one bloom per stem: Not awarded
Class 32: Miniature Spray: Irresistible by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 33: Single Miniature: Will-o-the-Wisp by Ernie & Sue Magill
Class 34: Single Miniature Spray: Peggy "T" by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 35: Fully Open Miniature: Carrot Top by Ernie & Sue Magill

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa spinosissima by Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Henri Martin by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Baroness Rothschild by Debbie Weber
Class 43: Three OGR Stems: Henri Martin by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 44: Classic Shrub: Cornelia by Kathryn MacKenzie
Class 45: Modern Shrub: The Squire by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 46: Modern Shrub Spray: Flutterbye by Adena Kalal
Class 47: Three Sprays English Type: Belle Story by Colleen Gallagher
Class 48: Large Flowered Climber: Fourth of July by Colleen Gallagher

SECTION N: NOVICE

Class 60-65: Raven by Ellie Longanecker

SECTION C: CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Fragrant Cloud by Joan Sprogis
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Not Awarded
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Asso di Couri by Mike Cevola
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Sunsprite, Pleasure, Impatient, First Kiss, Intrigue by Sue Richter
Class 84: Three Award of Excellence Miniatures: Angelica Renae, Figurine, Sweet Diana by Florence Pratt
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Figurine, Dilly Dilly, Apricot Twist, Sweet Revenge, Tangerine Twist by Florence Pratt
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Snow Carpet by Lynn Schwissinger
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Olympiad by Sunee & Jack Webb
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Irresistible by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Gourmet Popcorn by Phyllis Hill
Class 90: English Box: Not Awarded
Class 91: OGR English Box: Baronne Prevost by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 92: Miniature English Box: Sweet Revenge, Incognito by Mike Cevola
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Brandenburg Gate by Lynn Schweissinger
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Baronne Prevost by Sue Richter
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Pucker Up by Bill Terrell
Class 96: President's Choice: Raven by Colleen Gallager
Class 97: Seedlings: Sheer Biss x Gizmo Seedling by John Cockerham
Class 98: Tin Can Derby: Mixed bouquet by Muriel Humenick

SECTION J: Judges

Class 100-104: Outta the Blue by Jolene Adams

II. ARTISTIC DIVISION -- FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Class Awards & ARS Awards:

Class 1 “Bolero“… A Spanish dance in triple measure, accompanied by singing and castanets (Modern Parallel design).
Won by: Barbara Forbes Variety: Cardinal -- Best of Show Award

Class 2 “Waltz“… Music for dance or concert in ¾ time (Miniature Traditional Line Mass design).
Won by: Joy Bochemohle Variety: Cal-Poly

Class 3 “March”… A musical composition suitable for accompanying troops in marching (Traditional Line Mass design)
Won by: Pennie Chwalowski Variety: Brigadoon

Class 4 “Opera”… A drama set to music, for voices & instruments, with scenery, decorations & actions. (Traditional Mass design)
Won by: Sunee Webb Variety: Gold Medal, St. Partick, Sally Holmes, Perfect Moment, Chicago Peace

Class 5 “Hymn”… A song of praise or joy. (Traditional Line Mass design).
Won by: Sunee Webb Variety: Nozomi, Gemini, Sally Holmes, Sparrishoop -- ARS Gold Medal Certificate and ARS Royalty Award

Class 6 “Classical”… Music of the late 18 th and early 19 th centuries (Traditional Line design).
Won by: Sarah Williams Variety: Lynn Anderson, Heart of Gold, Perfect Moment.

Class 7 “Jiuta”… An ensemble of koto, shamisen, shakuhachi and voice performs the song cycle of regional songs. (Oriental manner, Nageire Style using a tall container).
Won by: Julie Matlin Variety: Intrigue -- ARS Oriental Award.

Class 8 “Bluegrass”… Country music played at a rapid tempo, characterized by free improvisation. (Informal Functional Table Setting for one, using dried roses and other dried material)
Won by: Betty Ann Cassina Variety: Hot Tamale -- ARS Keepsake Award

Class 9 “A Cappella”… In the old church style, vocal music unaccompanied. (Traditional Line Mass design)
Won by: Sarah Williams Variety: Mandarin Sunblaze -- ARS Mini Silver Medal Certificate and ARS Mini Royalty Award

Class 10 “Duet”… A composition for 2 voices or instruments. (Modern design using 2 containers)
Won by: Sunee Webb Variety: Cal-Poly, Nozomi -- ARS Mini Gold Medal Certificate and ARS Mini Artist Award

Class 11 “Rock ’n’ Roll”… A type of popular music characterised by electric guitars and other electronically amplified instruments. (Modern Free-Form design, inspired by nature).
Won by: Julie Matlin Variety: Ingrid Bergman -- ARS Bronze Medal Certificate

Class 12 “New Age”… Music that emerged from the meditational & holistic fields and aims to induce a sense of inner calm. (Modern Abstract design)
Won by: Ruth Partridge Variety: Brandy -- ARS Silver Medal Certificate and ARS Artist Award

Class 13 "Rhythm & Blues”… Originated during the 1940’s, a synthesis of big-band jump-blues, Tin Pan Alley, Swing & rock ‘n’ roll and submerged with soul music during the 1960’s. ( Modern Synergistic design).
Won by: Jean O'Connor Variety: Fourth of July

Class 14 “Jazz”… A type of music that originated in New Orleans, characterized by syncopations and reiterated rhythms. ( Exhibition Table design).
Won by: Jean O'Connor Variety: Betty Boop

Class 15 “Country”… Music was derived from the influence & incorporation of folk-music from the British Isles and Europe. Guitar, banjo, and mandolin accompaniments offer their voices to a fiddle lead. (Informal Functional Table setting for two)
Won by: Pennie Chwalowski Variety: Olympiad, Mon Cheri, Dream Red, Cinderella -- ARS Court of Etiquette Award

Class 16 “Lullaby”… A cradle song. (Door/Wall Hanging for baby’s room using dried roses and other dried material).
Won by: Cindy Rogers Variety: Alchymist, Rosa glauca (foliaget buds) ARS Rose Craft Award

Class 17 “Pop”… An abbreviation of 'popular', originally referred to music which appealed to a wide audience. Since the 1950s, it has been closely associated with rock'n'roll. (Modern Line Mass design)
Won by: Dolores Moffat Variety: Sparrieshoop -- ARS Best Judge's Entry Certificate

Class 18 “Minuet” … A slow, graceful dance in triple rhythm (Miniature Traditional Line Mass design).
Won by: Barbara Gordon Variety: Ruby




Baby Ballerina (left), a single petalled pink blend miniature rose and and the odd colored floribunda Hot Cocoa (right) are some of our members favorite roses to grow in the Sacramento Valley area.

Rose Bar

[Home] [How to Join] [Maps to Meetings] [Officers & Committees] [Consulting Rosarians] [Rose Judges]
[Calendar of Events] [Public Rose Gardens] [Best Roses to Grow] [Rose Show Results]
[ Rose Care Help] [Horticulture Links] [Contact Us]


New information is constantly being added to the Sacramento Rose Society website. If you are looking for something in particular or you have a rose related question or comment, please send your comments to Baldo Villegas, Webmaster
Copyright © 1994-2013 Baldo Villegas

Last Updated: Sunday, October 28, 2007 9:09 AM