The Sacramento Rose Website
The most complete source of rose information and listing of rose events in the Sacramento Valley Area


[Home ] [Sacramento Rose Society, Inc. ] [Sierra Foothills Rose Society, Inc. ] [Baldo's Buggiest Website ] [Contact Us ]

SACRAMENTO ROSE SOCIETY -- 2006 ROSE SHOW RESULTS
Sacramento, CA -- April 29-30, 2006

Kent Duncan, Horticulture Section Chair
Betty Ann Cassina, Arrangement Section Chair

Show results compiled by Baldo Villegas (Horticulture) and Betty Ann Cassina (Arrangements)

STAY TUNED FOR ROSE SHOW PICTURES COMING SOON TO THIS WEBPAGE!

I. HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION A: AMATEURS

Class 10: Queen of the Show: Gold Medal by Dave Coop
Class 10: King of the Show: Hot Princess by Michael Cevola
Class 10: Princess of the Show: Silverado by Bob Spotts
Class 10: Court of Honor1:
Class 10: Court of Honor2:
Class 10: Court of Honor3:

Class 30: Miniature Queen: Irresistible by Michael Cevola
Class 30: Miniature King: Dancing Flame by Baldo Villegas
Class 30: Miniature Princess: X-Rated by Baldo Villegas

Class 30: Court of Honor1:
Class 30: Court of Honor2:
Class 30: Court of Honor3:
Class 30: Court of Honor4:

Class 11: HT or GR Spray: Mother's Value by Baldo Villegas
Class 12: Fully Open HT/GR: Honey Dijon by Ann Mansker
Class 13: Single HT/GR: No Awarded

Class 20: Floribunda One Bloom per Stem: Betty Boop by Adena Kalal
Class 21: Floribunda Spray: Betty Boop by Jack Stubbs
Class 22: Three Floribunda Sprays: Playgirl by Julie Kelts
Class 23: Single Floribunda: Playgirl by Baldo Villegas

Class 24: Polyantha Spray: Excellenz von Schubert by Julie Kelts

Class 32: Miniature Spray: Little Flame by Karl Dost
Class 33: Single Miniature: Hoot Owl by Karl Dost
Class 34: Single Miniature Spray: Neon Cowboy by Karl Dost
Class 35: Fully Open Miniature: Sam Trivitt by Karl Dost

Class 40: Genesis Rose: Rosa banksia banksia by Muriel Humenick
Class 41: Old Garden Rose -- Dowager Queen: Sombreuil by Baldo Villegas
Class 42: Old Garden Rose -- Victorian Rose: Zephirine Drouhin by Julie Kelts
Class 43: Three OGR Stems: Sombreuil by Baldo Villegas
Class 44: Classic Shrub: Penelope by Adena Kalal
Class 45: Modern Shrub: Evelyn by Ellie Longanecker
Class 46: Modern Shrub Spray: Sally Holmes by Debbie Weber
Class 47: Three Sprays English Type: Not Awarded

Class 48: Large Flowered Climber: Soaring Spirits by Linda Longacre

SECTION N: NOVICE

Class 60-65: Sunsprite by Nancy Smith

SECTION C: CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class 80: Most Fragrant Rose: Cressida by Caroline Rech
Class 81: Cycle of Bloom: Mother's Value by Baldo Villegas
Class 82: Three HT/GR (One Variety): Olympiad by Ellie Longanecker
Class 83: Artist's Palette: Betty Boop, Angel Face, Marmalade Skies, Hot Cocoa, and Sunsprite by Adena Kalal
Class 84: 3X Award of Excellence Winners: Hot Tamale, Michel Cholet, and This is the Day by Karl Dost
Class 85: Rainbow of Miniatures: Ruby Pendant, Miss Flippins, Sam Trivitt, Erin Alonso, and Rookie by Baldo Villegas
Class 86: Container-Grown Miniature: Angelita by Betty Ann Cassina
Class 87: Rose Bouquet: Playboy and Betty Boop by Adena Kalal
Class 88: Miniature Bouquet: Sam Trivitt, Heartbreaker, Vista, Wistful, Irresistible, Pucker Up, Loving Touch, Hot Tamale, and Michel Cholet by Karl Dost
Class 89: Trailing Rose: Lady Banks by JoAnn Sprogis
Class 90: English Box: NOT AWARDED
Class 91: OGR English Box: Zephirine Drouhin by Jack Stubbs
Class 92: Miniature English Box: NOT AWARDED
Class 93: Rose in a Bowl: Black Magic by Ellie Longanecker
Class 94: OGR Rose in a Bowl: Roger Lambelin by Michelle Flicht-McDonough
Class 95: Miniature Rose in a Bowl: Soroptimist International by Baldo Villegas
Class 96: Chairman's Choice: Hi-Low: NOT AWARDED
Class 97: Rose In A Frame: Grand Prize by Baldo Villegas
Class 98: Seedlings: Chablis Unamed Seedling by Dena Wagner
Class 99: Tin Can Derby: Mixed bouquet by Linda Longacre

SECTION J: Judges

Class 101-105: Playboy by Cynthia Chuang

 

II. ARTISTIC DIVISION

COMPETITIVE THEME: “River City Roses ”

Arrangement Chairwoman: Betty Ann Cassina

Class 1 – “Cast Your Line” – Won by Joy Bockemohle with Gold Strike roses

Awards: Best Novice Award

Class 2 - “Tiny Pebbles” – Won by Leona Winner with Green Ice roses

Class 3 - “Old Sacramento Fireworks”- Won by Pennie Chwalowski with Mon Cheri roses

SRS Awards: ARS Gold Medal Certificate; Best of Show; Artist’s Award

Class 4 - “Framed” – Won by Cindy Rogers with Alchemist, Sombreuil, Catherine Mermet, and Pink Gruss an Achen roses

Awards: ARS Bronze Medal; Royalty Award

Class 5 - “Dinner on the Delta Queen” – Won by Colleen Gallagher with The Impressionist roses

Awards: ARS Silver Medal, ARS Court of Etiquette

Class 6 - “River Rock” – Won by Pennie Chwalowski with Perfect Moment roses

Class 7 - “The River’s Bounty” – Won by Jean O’Connor with Sparrieshoop roses

Class 8 - “Aquatics” – Won by Pennie Chwalowski with Pink Parfait, Mon Cheri, and Prima Donna roses

Class 9 - “Tie That Fly” – Won by Colleen Gallagher with Miss Flippins roses

Awards: ARS Mini Silver Medal; ARS Mini Royalty Award

Class 10 – “Sampan Cruisin’ – Won by Michele Egan with Mother's Love roses

Awards: ARS Mini Gold Medal; ARS Mini Oriental Award

Class 11 – “ Tower Bridge” – Won by Eunice Little

Awards: ARS Mini Artist Award

Class 12 – “ Sacramento Yacht Club Regatta” – Judges Only: NO ENTRIES.





Baby Ballerina (left), a single petalled pink blend miniature rose and and the odd colored floribunda Hot Cocoa (right) are some of our members favorite roses to grow in the Sacramento Valley area.

Rose Bar

[Home] [How to Join] [Maps to Meetings] [Officers & Committees] [Consulting Rosarians] [Rose Judges]
[Calendar of Events] [Public Rose Gardens] [Best Roses to Grow] [Rose Show Results]
[ Rose Care Help] [Horticulture Links] [Contact Us]


New information is constantly being added to the Sacramento Rose Society website. If you are looking for something in particular or you have a rose related question or comment, please send your comments to Baldo Villegas, Webmaster
Copyright © 1994-2013 Baldo Villegas

Last Updated: Sunday, May 7, 2006 10:54 PM